New Jersey · Home purchase mortgages

Mortgage approvals in Mercer County, NJ

Real approval and denial rates for home-purchase mortgages in Mercer County, built from 30,158 federally reported lender decisions, 2018–2025.

Approval rate
90.0%
27,130 approved
Denial rate
10.0%
3,028 denied
Lender decisions
30,158
2018–2025
Active lenders
15
≥25 decisions
90.0% approved
10.0% denied

Share of 30,158 home-purchase applications that lenders approved vs. denied · 2025: 90.4% approved. Excludes loans withdrawn, left incomplete, or bought on the secondary market.

Approval rate over time

85%87%89%91%93%89%90%90%92%89%90%90%90%20182019202020212022202320242025

By loan type

Conventional91.2% of 24,123FHA84.8% of 5,169VA87.2% of 849

FHA and USDA loans serve lower-down-payment and rural buyers; approval patterns differ by program.

Lenders in Mercer County

Ranked by volume. Approval rate = originated or approved ÷ (those + denied), home purchases 2018–2025.

LenderApprovalDecisionsDeniedAvg. rate spread
Finance Of America Mortgage Llc
Horsham, PA
92.8%1,812130+0.44 pp
Rocket Mortgage
Detroit, MI
85.5%1,716249+0.35 pp
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Minneapolis, MN
86.9%1,705224+0.01 pp
United Wholesale Mortgage
Pontiac, MI
90.1%1,253124+0.34 pp
Bank Of America Na
Westlake Village, CA
86.8%1,083143-0.14 pp
Crosscountry Mortgage, Llc
Cleveland, OH
96.3%1,07040+0.55 pp
Jpmorgan Chase Bank, Na
Columbus, OH
92.1%74359-0.04 pp
Pnc Bank N.a.
Pittsburgh, PA
82.5%702123+0.11 pp
Prosperity Home Mortgage, Llc
Chantilly, VA
93.9%60537+0.35 pp
Loandepot.com Llc
Irvine, CA
91.8%58248+0.38 pp
Mld Mortgage, Inc.dba The Money Store
Florham Park, NJ
93.7%50932+0.12 pp
Fairway Independent Mort Corp
Madison, WI
97.0%50715+0.44 pp

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio37% of denialsCollateral (value/type)19% of denialsOther16% of denialsCredit history15% of denialsInsufficient cash to close12% of denialsIncomplete application11% of denials

Primary reason lenders recorded on denied applications. One denial can cite several.

See which lenders approve borrowers like you

Filter by your income, loan size and loan type to get a Mercer County lender shortlist.

Open the approval tool →

Refinance

Refi approval rate
80.9%
23,532 of 29,092
Refi denial rate
19.1%
5,560 denied
Refi decisions
29,092
2018–2025

Best lenders for specific buyers in Mercer County

Best FHA lendersBest VA lendersBest jumbo lendersBest high-DTI lendersBest low-down-payment lendersBest lower-income lendersBest investment-property lenders

Mercer County mortgage FAQ

What is the mortgage approval rate in Mercer County, NJ?

Lenders approved 90.0% of home-purchase mortgage applications in Mercer County, New Jersey between 2018 and 2025 — 27,130 approved out of 30,158 decisions. The denial rate was 10.0% (3,028 denied).

Why do mortgage applications get denied in Mercer County, NJ?

The reason lenders most often recorded for denying home-purchase applications in Mercer County was debt-to-income ratio, cited on 37% of the 3,028 denials between 2018 and 2025. HMDA does not include applicants' credit scores.

Which lenders make the most mortgages in Mercer County, NJ?

15 lenders made at least 25 home-purchase decisions in Mercer County between 2018 and 2025. The most active was Finance Of America Mortgage Llc, which approved 92.8% of its 1,812 applications there.

What is the most recent mortgage approval rate in Mercer County, NJ?

In 2025, the most recent year of federal HMDA data, lenders approved 90.4% of home-purchase applications in Mercer County, New Jersey.

Source: CFPB HMDA loan-level snapshot data, 2018–2025 · first-lien, closed-end mortgages on 1–4 family homes in Mercer County, NJ. Full methodology →