New Jersey · Home purchase mortgages

Mortgage approvals in Salem County, NJ

Real approval and denial rates for home-purchase mortgages in Salem County, built from 6,587 federally reported lender decisions, 2018–2025.

Approval rate
87.6%
5,773 approved
Denial rate
12.4%
814 denied
Lender decisions
6,587
2018–2025
Active lenders
15
≥25 decisions
87.6% approved
12.4% denied

Share of 6,587 home-purchase applications that lenders approved vs. denied · 2025: 87.7% approved. Excludes loans withdrawn, left incomplete, or bought on the secondary market.

Approval rate over time

82%84%86%88%90%87%87%89%89%86%88%89%88%20182019202020212022202320242025

By loan type

Conventional87.2% of 3,288FHA87.3% of 2,437VA88.8% of 563USDA92.6% of 299

FHA and USDA loans serve lower-down-payment and rural buyers; approval patterns differ by program.

Lenders in Salem County

Ranked by volume. Approval rate = originated or approved ÷ (those + denied), home purchases 2018–2025.

LenderApprovalDecisionsDeniedAvg. rate spread
Greentree Mortgage Company, L.p.
Gibbsboro, NJ
98.0%65813+0.77 pp
American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company
Mt. Laurel, NJ
92.6%28221+0.89 pp
Nation One Mortgage Corporatio
Marlton, NJ
94.5%27115+0.95 pp
Crosscountry Mortgage, Llc
Cleveland, OH
96.3%27010+0.88 pp
Rocket Mortgage
Detroit, MI
81.7%26849+0.65 pp
Nfm, Inc
Linthicum, MD
96.6%2679+0.75 pp
Finance Of America Mortgage Llc
Horsham, PA
92.9%21215+0.77 pp
Gateway First Bank
Jenks, OK
94.1%20212+0.84 pp
Prosperity Home Mortgage, Llc
Chantilly, VA
89.2%18520+0.52 pp
Mortgage Research Center
Columbia, MO
88.5%14817+0.21 pp
Allied Mortgage Group, Inc
Bala Cynwyd, PA
90.8%14213+0.84 pp
Trident Mortgage Company Lp
Devon, PA
96.2%1315+0.80 pp

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio39% of denialsCredit history29% of denialsOther20% of denialsCollateral (value/type)14% of denialsInsufficient cash to close12% of denialsIncomplete application8% of denials

Primary reason lenders recorded on denied applications. One denial can cite several.

See which lenders approve borrowers like you

Filter by your income, loan size and loan type to get a Salem County lender shortlist.

Open the approval tool →

Refinance

Refi approval rate
74.1%
3,451 of 4,656
Refi denial rate
25.9%
1,205 denied
Refi decisions
4,656
2018–2025

Best lenders for specific buyers in Salem County

Best FHA lendersBest VA lendersBest high-DTI lendersBest low-down-payment lendersBest lower-income lendersBest manufactured-home lenders

Salem County mortgage FAQ

What is the mortgage approval rate in Salem County, NJ?

Lenders approved 87.6% of home-purchase mortgage applications in Salem County, New Jersey between 2018 and 2025 — 5,773 approved out of 6,587 decisions. The denial rate was 12.4% (814 denied).

Why do mortgage applications get denied in Salem County, NJ?

The reason lenders most often recorded for denying home-purchase applications in Salem County was debt-to-income ratio, cited on 39% of the 814 denials between 2018 and 2025. HMDA does not include applicants' credit scores.

Which lenders make the most mortgages in Salem County, NJ?

15 lenders made at least 25 home-purchase decisions in Salem County between 2018 and 2025. The most active was Greentree Mortgage Company, L.p., which approved 98.0% of its 658 applications there.

What is the most recent mortgage approval rate in Salem County, NJ?

In 2025, the most recent year of federal HMDA data, lenders approved 87.7% of home-purchase applications in Salem County, New Jersey.

Source: CFPB HMDA loan-level snapshot data, 2018–2025 · first-lien, closed-end mortgages on 1–4 family homes in Salem County, NJ. Full methodology →