New Jersey · Home purchase mortgages

Mortgage approvals in Middlesex County, NJ

Real approval and denial rates for home-purchase mortgages in Middlesex County, built from 69,622 federally reported lender decisions, 2018–2025.

Approval rate
89.0%
61,988 approved
Denial rate
11.0%
7,634 denied
Lender decisions
69,622
2018–2025
Active lenders
15
≥25 decisions
89.0% approved
11.0% denied

Share of 69,622 home-purchase applications that lenders approved vs. denied · 2025: 88.6% approved. Excludes loans withdrawn, left incomplete, or bought on the secondary market.

Approval rate over time

85%87%89%91%93%89%89%89%90%88%89%89%89%20182019202020212022202320242025

By loan type

Conventional89.7% of 56,798FHA85.9% of 11,229VA87.2% of 1,573

FHA and USDA loans serve lower-down-payment and rural buyers; approval patterns differ by program.

Lenders in Middlesex County

Ranked by volume. Approval rate = originated or approved ÷ (those + denied), home purchases 2018–2025.

LenderApprovalDecisionsDeniedAvg. rate spread
Rocket Mortgage
Detroit, MI
84.5%5,072784+0.28 pp
United Wholesale Mortgage
Pontiac, MI
89.0%4,207463+0.28 pp
Wells Fargo Bank Na
Minneapolis, MN
85.2%2,632389+0.04 pp
Crosscountry Mortgage, Llc
Cleveland, OH
96.4%2,26381+0.47 pp
Bank Of America Na
Westlake Village, CA
86.5%1,925259-0.20 pp
Jpmorgan Chase Bank, Na
Columbus, OH
89.3%1,802193+0.02 pp
Nj Lenders Corp
Little Falls, NJ
97.2%1,69547+0.07 pp
Advisors Mortgage Group, Llc
Ocean, NJ
92.8%1,446104+0.44 pp
Caliber Home Loans, Inc.
Fort Washington, PA
92.8%1,32695+0.51 pp
Loandepot.com Llc
Irvine, CA
90.3%1,325128+0.37 pp
American Neighborhood Mortgage Acceptance Company
Mt. Laurel, NJ
93.9%1,31480+0.62 pp
Homebridge Financial Services, Inc
Iselin, NJ
89.8%1,103112+0.67 pp

Why applications were denied

Debt-to-income ratio39% of denialsCollateral (value/type)19% of denialsOther14% of denialsCredit history14% of denialsIncomplete application13% of denialsInsufficient cash to close10% of denials

Primary reason lenders recorded on denied applications. One denial can cite several.

See which lenders approve borrowers like you

Filter by your income, loan size and loan type to get a Middlesex County lender shortlist.

Open the approval tool →

Refinance

Refi approval rate
82.1%
64,620 of 78,749
Refi denial rate
17.9%
14,129 denied
Refi decisions
78,749
2018–2025

Best lenders for specific buyers in Middlesex County

Best FHA lendersBest VA lendersBest jumbo lendersBest high-DTI lendersBest low-down-payment lendersBest lower-income lendersBest investment-property lendersBest manufactured-home lenders

Middlesex County mortgage FAQ

What is the mortgage approval rate in Middlesex County, NJ?

Lenders approved 89.0% of home-purchase mortgage applications in Middlesex County, New Jersey between 2018 and 2025 — 61,988 approved out of 69,622 decisions. The denial rate was 11.0% (7,634 denied).

Why do mortgage applications get denied in Middlesex County, NJ?

The reason lenders most often recorded for denying home-purchase applications in Middlesex County was debt-to-income ratio, cited on 39% of the 7,634 denials between 2018 and 2025. HMDA does not include applicants' credit scores.

Which lenders make the most mortgages in Middlesex County, NJ?

15 lenders made at least 25 home-purchase decisions in Middlesex County between 2018 and 2025. The most active was Rocket Mortgage, which approved 84.5% of its 5,072 applications there.

What is the most recent mortgage approval rate in Middlesex County, NJ?

In 2025, the most recent year of federal HMDA data, lenders approved 88.6% of home-purchase applications in Middlesex County, New Jersey.

Source: CFPB HMDA loan-level snapshot data, 2018–2025 · first-lien, closed-end mortgages on 1–4 family homes in Middlesex County, NJ. Full methodology →